Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Bambu Lab P1S vs X1 Carbon

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Bambu Lab P1S — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab P1S
Bambu Lab X1 Carbon — openly licensed photographFFFBenlisquare / CC BY-SA 4.0 / Wikimedia Commons
Bambu Lab X1 Carbon

Key differences

  • Both list the same nominal build envelope: 256 × 256 × 256 mm.
  • Both are enclosed designs.
  • Both list a maximum nozzle temperature of 300 °C.
  • Bambu Lab P1S is the newer model (2023, against 2022).
  • Bambu Lab X1 Carbon is listed as a historical model; Bambu Lab P1S is a current or announced model.
  • Material lists differ: Bambu Lab P1S documentation also names PVA / BVOH supports, PET, Nylon / polyamide, Polycarbonate blends. A material missing from a list means it isn't documented there, not that it can't print.
  • Detailed specifications that differ: machine dimensions (389 × 389 × 458 mm vs 389 × 389 × 457 mm); machine weight (12.95 kg vs 14.13 kg); monitoring camera (1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps vs 1920 × 1080); input power (100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; rated 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V vs 100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; maximum 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V).
  • Only the Bambu Lab P1S profile documents bed max (100 °C).
  • Only the Bambu Lab X1 Carbon profile documents chassis (Steel), shell (Aluminum and glass), hotend (All-metal), nozzle material (Hardened steel), extruder gear material (Hardened steel) and 8 more fields.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Bambu Lab P1S vs X1 Carbon: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationBambu Lab P1SBambu Lab X1 Carbon
ManufacturerBambu LabBambu Lab
Printing processFFFFFF
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)256 × 256 × 256 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
Nominal box volume16.78 L16.78 L
EnclosureEnclosedEnclosed
Maximum nozzle temperature300 °C300 °C
Introduction year20232022
CollectionCurrent / announcedHistorical model
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopDesktop
Materials named by the manufacturerPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA, PA (capable), PC (capable)PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA
Bed Max (°C)100Not verified
Nozzle Diameter (mm)0.40.4
Optional Nozzle Diameters (mm)0.2, 0.6, 0.80.2, 0.6, 0.8
Toolhead Speed Max (mm/s)500500
Toolhead Acceleration Max (mm/s²)2000020000
Machine dimensions (mm)389 × 389 × 458389 × 389 × 457
Machine weight (kg)12.9514.13
Monitoring Camera1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps1920 × 1080
Air FilterActivated carbonActivated carbon
Input Power100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; rated 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; maximum 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V
Manufacturing EndedNot verified2026-03-31
Feature Update HorizonNot verified2027-05-31
Security Patch HorizonNot verified2029-05-31
Parts And Support HorizonNot verified2031-03-31
ChassisNot verifiedSteel
ShellNot verifiedAluminum and glass
HotendNot verifiedAll-metal
Nozzle MaterialNot verifiedHardened steel
Extruder Gear MaterialNot verifiedHardened steel
Filament diameter (mm)Not verified1.75
Bed Temperature LimitNot verified110 °C at 220 V; 120 °C at 110 V
Surface MeasurementNot verifiedBambu Micro Lidar
Filament OdometryNot verifiedOptional with AMS
DisplayNot verified5-inch 1280 × 720 touchscreen
ConnectivityNot verifiedWi-Fi, Bambu-Bus
StorageNot verified4 GB eMMC and microSD card reader
Preparation SoftwareNot verifiedBambu Studio

Bambu Lab P1S

Enclosed filament printer with a 256 mm nominal cubic build volume.

The P1S specification lists a plastic-and-glass enclosure, an auxiliary part-cooling fan, a chamber-regulator fan and a control-board fan. These distinguish its configuration from the open-frame P1P shown in the same comparison.

Full sourced profile

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon

Enclosed X1-series filament printer with a 300°C hotend.

The technical sheet specifies hardened-steel extrusion gears and nozzle, an activated-carbon filter, lidar and a chamber camera. Filament odometry is an AMS-dependent option. The quoted 32 mm³/s hotend flow was measured using Bambu ABS at 280 °C on a 150 × 150 mm single-wall model; it is not a general flow guarantee for every filament.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Bambu Lab P1S

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon

Related comparisons

Keep exploring