Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Bambu Lab A1 vs P1S

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Bambu Lab A1 — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab A1
Bambu Lab P1S — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab P1S

Key differences

  • Both list the same nominal build envelope: 256 × 256 × 256 mm.
  • Bambu Lab P1S is enclosed; Bambu Lab A1 is an open-frame design.
  • Both list a maximum nozzle temperature of 300 °C.
  • Both were introduced in 2023.
  • Material lists differ: Bambu Lab P1S documentation also names PET, ABS, ASA, Nylon / polyamide, Polycarbonate blends. A material missing from a list means it isn't documented there, not that it can't print.
  • Detailed specifications that differ: toolhead acceleration max (10000 mm/s² vs 20000 mm/s²); machine dimensions (465 × 410 × 430 mm vs 389 × 389 × 458 mm); machine weight (8.3 kg vs 12.95 kg); monitoring camera (Low frame rate; up to 1080p vs 1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps).
  • Only the Bambu Lab A1 profile documents filament sensors (Runout, Odometry, Tangle), power loss recovery (Supported).
  • Only the Bambu Lab P1S profile documents air filter (Activated carbon), input power (100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; rated 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V).

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Bambu Lab A1 vs P1S: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationBambu Lab A1Bambu Lab P1S
ManufacturerBambu LabBambu Lab
Printing processFFFFFF
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)256 × 256 × 256 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
Nominal box volume16.78 L16.78 L
EnclosureOpen frameEnclosed
Maximum nozzle temperature300 °C300 °C
Introduction year20232023
CollectionListing status onlyCurrent / announced
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopDesktop
Materials named by the manufacturerPLA, PETG, TPU, PVAPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA, PA (capable), PC (capable)
Bed Max (°C)100100
Nozzle Diameter (mm)0.40.4
Optional Nozzle Diameters (mm)0.2, 0.6, 0.80.2, 0.6, 0.8
Toolhead Speed Max (mm/s)500500
Toolhead Acceleration Max (mm/s²)1000020000
Machine dimensions (mm)465 × 410 × 430389 × 389 × 458
Machine weight (kg)8.312.95
Monitoring CameraLow frame rate; up to 1080p1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps
Filament SensorsRunout, Odometry, TangleNot verified
Power Loss RecoverySupportedNot verified
Air FilterNot verifiedActivated carbon
Input PowerNot verified100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; rated 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 V

Bambu Lab A1

Filament printer with a 256 mm cubic build volume.

The specification table identifies PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA as ideal materials. ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and fiber-reinforced polymers are explicitly not recommended; the nozzle temperature alone does not establish material suitability.

Full sourced profile

Bambu Lab P1S

Enclosed filament printer with a 256 mm nominal cubic build volume.

The P1S specification lists a plastic-and-glass enclosure, an auxiliary part-cooling fan, a chamber-regulator fan and a control-board fan. These distinguish its configuration from the open-frame P1P shown in the same comparison.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Bambu Lab A1

Bambu Lab P1S

Related comparisons

Keep exploring