Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Bambu Lab P1S vs P2S

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Bambu Lab P1S — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab P1S
Bambu Lab P2S — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab P2S

Key differences

  • Both list the same nominal build envelope: 256 × 256 × 256 mm.
  • Both are enclosed designs.
  • Both list a maximum nozzle temperature of 300 °C.
  • Bambu Lab P2S is the newer model (2025, against 2023).
  • Detailed specifications that differ: bed max (100 °C vs 110 °C); monitoring camera (1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps vs 1080p live view).
  • Only the Bambu Lab P1S profile documents toolhead speed max (500 mm/s), toolhead acceleration max (20000 mm/s²), machine dimensions (389 × 389 × 458 mm), machine weight (12.95 kg), air filter (Activated carbon) and 1 more fields.
  • Only the Bambu Lab P2S profile documents display (5-inch touchscreen), extruder (PMSM servo), extruder feedback (20000 Hz), hotend service (Single-clip quick swap), filament sensors (Runout, Tangle, Odometry) and 1 more fields.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Bambu Lab P1S vs P2S: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationBambu Lab P1SBambu Lab P2S
ManufacturerBambu LabBambu Lab
Printing processFFFFFF
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)256 × 256 × 256 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
Nominal box volume16.78 L16.78 L
EnclosureEnclosedEnclosed
Maximum nozzle temperature300 °C300 °C
Introduction year20232025
CollectionCurrent / announcedListing status only
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopDesktop
Materials named by the manufacturerPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA, PA (capable), PC (capable)Not verified
Bed Max (°C)100110
Nozzle Diameter (mm)0.40.4
Optional Nozzle Diameters (mm)0.2, 0.6, 0.80.2, 0.6, 0.8
Toolhead Speed Max (mm/s)500Not verified
Toolhead Acceleration Max (mm/s²)20000Not verified
Machine dimensions (mm)389 × 389 × 458Not verified
Machine weight (kg)12.95Not verified
Monitoring Camera1280 × 720 at 0.5 fps1080p live view
Air FilterActivated carbonNot verified
Input Power100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz; rated 1000 W at 220 V or 350 W at 110 VNot verified
DisplayNot verified5-inch touchscreen
ExtruderNot verifiedPMSM servo
Extruder Feedback (Hz)Not verified20000
Hotend ServiceNot verifiedSingle-clip quick swap
Filament SensorsNot verifiedRunout, Tangle, Odometry
Flow CalibrationNot verifiedEddy-current sensor

Bambu Lab P1S

Enclosed filament printer with a 256 mm nominal cubic build volume.

The P1S specification lists a plastic-and-glass enclosure, an auxiliary part-cooling fan, a chamber-regulator fan and a control-board fan. These distinguish its configuration from the open-frame P1P shown in the same comparison.

Full sourced profile

Bambu Lab P2S

P-series filament printer with a 256 mm cubic build volume.

P2S uses a flap-controlled airflow system and servo extrusion monitoring. The launch description distinguishes outside-air cooling from heat retention inside the enclosure; it does not establish an actively heated chamber temperature.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Bambu Lab P1S

Bambu Lab P2S

Related comparisons

Keep exploring