Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Formlabs Form Studio 1 vs Form 4

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Formlabs Form Studio 1 — official product imageMSLAManufacturer image: Formlabs
Formlabs Form Studio 1
Formlabs Form 4 — official product imageMSLAManufacturer image: Formlabs
Formlabs Form 4

Key differences

  • Formlabs Form Studio 1 has the larger nominal build envelope: 200 × 125 × 235 mm, about 12% more box volume than Formlabs Form 4 (200 × 125 × 210 mm).
  • Both are enclosed designs.
  • Formlabs Form Studio 1 is the newer model (2026, against 2024).
  • Detailed specifications that differ: layer height (25–250 µm vs 25–200 µm); machine dimensions (342 × 315 × 502 mm vs 398 × 367 × 554 mm); machine weight (14.3 kg vs 18.3 kg); connectivity (Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 100 Mbit, USB-C 2.0 vs Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 1000 Mbit, USB-C 2.0); XY pixel pitch (35 µm vs 50 µm); backlight LEDs (28 vs 60).
  • Only the Formlabs Form 4 profile documents resin cartridges (1), resin cartridge type (V2), operating environment (18–28 °C), software (PreForm, Dashboard, Form Mobile), input file types (STL, OBJ, 3MF).
  • The catalog groups Formlabs Form Studio 1 as Desktop and Formlabs Form 4 as Professional.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Formlabs Form Studio 1 vs Form 4: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationFormlabs Form Studio 1Formlabs Form 4
ManufacturerFormlabsFormlabs
Printing processMSLAMSLA
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)200 × 125 × 235 mm200 × 125 × 210 mm
Nominal box volume5.88 L5.25 L
EnclosureEnclosedEnclosed
Maximum nozzle temperatureNot verifiedNot verified
Introduction year20262024
CollectionCurrent / announcedCurrent / announced
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopProfessional
Materials named by the manufacturerPhotopolymer resinPhotopolymer resin
Layer height (µm)25–25025–200
Machine dimensions (mm)342 × 315 × 502398 × 367 × 554
Machine weight (kg)14.318.3
ConnectivityWi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 100 Mbit, USB-C 2.0Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 1000 Mbit, USB-C 2.0
XY pixel pitch (µm)3550
Wavelength (nm)405405
Backlight LEDs2860
Minimum Access Dimensions (mm)360 × 330 × 790407 × 478 × 844
Power Rating (W)300480
Resin Temperature25–45 °C, material-dependent25–45 °C, material-dependent
Display7-inch touchscreen, 1024 × 6007-inch touchscreen, 1280 × 800
Monitoring Camera1920 × 1080 (2 MP)2592 × 1944 (5 MP)
Resin CartridgesNot verified1
Resin Cartridge TypeNot verifiedV2
Operating EnvironmentNot verified18–28 °C
SoftwareNot verifiedPreForm, Dashboard, Form Mobile
Input File TypesNot verifiedSTL, OBJ, 3MF

Formlabs Form Studio 1

LFD masked-resin platform announced in 2026 with a 28-LED light engine and an open material mode.

Form Studio 1 uses an LFD engine with 28 LEDs and a 35 µm pixel grid. Its material range and optical system differ from Form 4; a smaller pixel pitch alone does not prove greater part accuracy.

Full sourced profile

Formlabs Form 4

Professional resin printer using Low Force Display technology.

The LFD engine combines an LED backlight, LCD masking and a flexible-film tank. Resin temperature, level and print forces are monitored. Published pixel size describes the imaging grid, not a general accuracy guarantee.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Formlabs Form Studio 1

Formlabs Form 4

Related comparisons

Keep exploring