Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Formlabs Form 4 vs Form 3+

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Formlabs Form 4 — official product imageMSLAManufacturer image: Formlabs
Formlabs Form 4
Formlabs Form 3+ — official product imageSLAManufacturer image: Formlabs
Formlabs Form 3+

Key differences

  • They use different processes: Formlabs Form 4 is MSLA, Formlabs Form 3+ is SLA.
  • Formlabs Form 4 has the larger nominal build envelope: 200 × 125 × 210 mm, about 29% more box volume than Formlabs Form 3+ (145 × 145 × 193 mm).
  • Formlabs Form 4 is the newer model (2024, against 2022).
  • Detailed specifications that differ: machine weight (18.3 kg vs 17.5 kg).
  • Only the Formlabs Form 4 profile documents layer height (25–200 µm), machine dimensions (398 × 367 × 554 mm), connectivity (Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 1000 Mbit, USB-C 2.0), XY pixel pitch (50 µm), wavelength (405 nm) and 11 more fields.
  • Only the Formlabs Form 3+ profile documents XY positioning resolution (25 µm), print engine (Low Force Stereolithography (LFS)), layer control (Adaptive layer thickness), optical motion (Revised LPU motion control), resin heating (Updated heating system and temperature sensors).

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Formlabs Form 4 vs Form 3+: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationFormlabs Form 4Formlabs Form 3+
ManufacturerFormlabsFormlabs
Printing processMSLASLA
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)200 × 125 × 210 mm145 × 145 × 193 mm
Nominal box volume5.25 L4.06 L
EnclosureEnclosedNot verified
Maximum nozzle temperatureNot verifiedNot verified
Introduction year20242022
CollectionCurrent / announcedCurrent / announced
Market grouping (editorial)ProfessionalProfessional
Materials named by the manufacturerPhotopolymer resinPhotopolymer resin
Layer height (µm)25–200Not verified
Machine dimensions (mm)398 × 367 × 554Not verified
Machine weight (kg)18.317.5
ConnectivityWi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, Ethernet 1000 Mbit, USB-C 2.0Not verified
XY pixel pitch (µm)50Not verified
Wavelength (nm)405Not verified
Backlight LEDs60Not verified
Resin Cartridges1Not verified
Resin Cartridge TypeV2Not verified
Resin Temperature25–45 °C, material-dependentNot verified
Operating Environment18–28 °CNot verified
Minimum Access Dimensions (mm)407 × 478 × 844Not verified
Power Rating (W)480Not verified
Display7-inch touchscreen, 1280 × 800Not verified
Monitoring Camera2592 × 1944 (5 MP)Not verified
SoftwarePreForm, Dashboard, Form MobileNot verified
Input File TypesSTL, OBJ, 3MFNot verified
XY positioning resolution (µm)Not verified25
Print EngineNot verifiedLow Force Stereolithography (LFS)
Layer ControlNot verifiedAdaptive layer thickness
Optical MotionNot verifiedRevised LPU motion control
Resin HeatingNot verifiedUpdated heating system and temperature sensors

Formlabs Form 4

Professional resin printer using Low Force Display technology.

The LFD engine combines an LED backlight, LCD masking and a flexible-film tank. Resin temperature, level and print forces are monitored. Published pixel size describes the imaging grid, not a general accuracy guarantee.

Full sourced profile

Formlabs Form 3+

Updated Form 3 laser SLA platform with refined LFS hardware and a quicker part-release workflow.

The Plus revision updates optical-unit motion, heating and sensing. Its adaptive layer mode varies slicing thickness with geometry. The manufacturer’s relative speed claims depend on the job and material rather than describing a fixed throughput.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Formlabs Form 4

Formlabs Form 3+

Related comparisons

Keep exploring