Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Bambu Lab A2L vs A1

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Bambu Lab A2L — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab A2L
Bambu Lab A1 — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab A1

Key differences

  • Bambu Lab A2L has the larger nominal build envelope: 330 × 320 × 325 mm, about 105% more box volume than Bambu Lab A1 (256 × 256 × 256 mm).
  • Both are open-frame designs.
  • Both list a maximum nozzle temperature of 300 °C.
  • Bambu Lab A2L is the newer model (2026, against 2023).
  • Material lists differ: Bambu Lab A1 documentation also names TPU / flexible filament, PVA / BVOH supports. A material missing from a list means it isn't documented there, not that it can't print.
  • Detailed specifications that differ: bed max (80 °C vs 100 °C); machine dimensions (544 × 529 × 505 mm vs 465 × 410 × 430 mm); machine weight (12.8 kg vs 8.3 kg).
  • Only the Bambu Lab A2L profile documents extruder (Closed-loop PMSM servo), vibration compensation (Adaptive multi-point calibration), frame dampers (2), connectivity (2.4 GHz Wi-Fi), software (Bambu Studio, Bambu Handy).
  • Only the Bambu Lab A1 profile documents nozzle diameter (0.4 mm), optional nozzle diameters (0.2, 0.6, 0.8 mm), toolhead acceleration max (10000 mm/s²), monitoring camera (Low frame rate; up to 1080p), filament sensors (Runout, Odometry, Tangle) and 1 more fields.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Bambu Lab A2L vs A1: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationBambu Lab A2LBambu Lab A1
ManufacturerBambu LabBambu Lab
Printing processFFFFFF
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)330 × 320 × 325 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
Nominal box volume34.32 L16.78 L
EnclosureOpen frameOpen frame
Maximum nozzle temperature300 °C300 °C
Introduction year20262023
CollectionCurrent / announcedListing status only
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopDesktop
Materials named by the manufacturerPLA, PETGPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA
Bed Max (°C)80100
Toolhead Speed Max (mm/s)500500
ExtruderClosed-loop PMSM servoNot verified
Vibration CompensationAdaptive multi-point calibrationNot verified
Frame Dampers2Not verified
Connectivity2.4 GHz Wi-FiNot verified
Machine dimensions (mm)544 × 529 × 505465 × 410 × 430
Machine weight (kg)12.88.3
SoftwareBambu Studio, Bambu HandyNot verified
Nozzle Diameter (mm)Not verified0.4
Optional Nozzle Diameters (mm)Not verified0.2, 0.6, 0.8
Toolhead Acceleration Max (mm/s²)Not verified10000
Monitoring CameraNot verifiedLow frame rate; up to 1080p
Filament SensorsNot verifiedRunout, Odometry, Tangle
Power Loss RecoveryNot verifiedSupported

Bambu Lab A2L

Large-format open-frame A-series printer with adaptive vibration compensation.

The launch specification targets PLA, PETG and other non-engineering filaments. Its extrusion system monitors motor behavior, while adaptive vibration compensation and two frame dampers address motion-induced vibration.

Full sourced profile

Bambu Lab A1

Filament printer with a 256 mm cubic build volume.

The specification table identifies PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA as ideal materials. ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and fiber-reinforced polymers are explicitly not recommended; the nozzle temperature alone does not establish material suitability.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Bambu Lab A2L

Bambu Lab A1

Related comparisons

Keep exploring