Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W vs Fuse X1

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W — official product imageSLSManufacturer image: Formlabs
Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W
Formlabs Fuse X1 — official product imageSLSFormlabs — official manufacturer image
Formlabs Fuse X1

Key differences

  • Formlabs Fuse X1 has the larger nominal build envelope: 330 × 330 × 565 mm, about 653% more box volume than Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W (165 × 165 × 300 mm).
  • Formlabs Fuse X1 is the newer model (2026, against 2022).
  • Material lists differ: Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W documentation also names PA12 powder, TPU powder. A material missing from a list means it isn't documented there, not that it can't print.
  • Detailed specifications that differ: machine weight (120 kg vs 570 kg); laser power (30 W vs 120 W); laser spot FWHM (247 µm vs 330 µm); machine dimensions (645 × 685 × 1070 mm vs 1570 × 830 × 1930 mm); minimum access dimensions (1255 × 1495 × 1870 mm vs 2410 × 2430 × 2410 mm).
  • The catalog groups Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W as Professional and Formlabs Fuse X1 as Industrial.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W vs Fuse X1: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationFormlabs Fuse 1+ 30WFormlabs Fuse X1
ManufacturerFormlabsFormlabs
Printing processSLSSLS
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)165 × 165 × 300 mm330 × 330 × 565 mm
Nominal box volume8.17 L61.53 L
EnclosureNot verifiedNot verified
Maximum nozzle temperatureNot verifiedNot verified
Introduction year20222026
CollectionCurrent / announcedCurrent / announced
Market grouping (editorial)ProfessionalIndustrial
Materials named by the manufacturerPA12, PA11, TPUPA11
Layer height (µm)110110
Machine weight (kg)120570
Laser Power (W)30120
Laser TypeYtterbium fiberYtterbium fiber
Laser Spot FWHM (µm)247330
Machine dimensions (mm)645 × 685 × 10701570 × 830 × 1930
Minimum Access Dimensions (mm)1255 × 1495 × 18702410 × 2430 × 2410
Operating Environment18–28 °C; relative humidity below 30%18–28 °C; relative humidity below 30%
Preparation SoftwarePreFormPreForm

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W

Benchtop selective laser sintering system for polymer powders.

Fuse printers use a modular build chamber. Fuse 1 generation chambers pair with Fuse Sift; Fuse X1 uses its own generation of chamber and Fuse Sift X1. Plan extraction and powder handling equipment as part of the installation.

Full sourced profile

Formlabs Fuse X1

Announced large-format SLS system with zoned thermal control and automated monitoring.

Fuse printers use a modular build chamber. Fuse 1 generation chambers pair with Fuse Sift; Fuse X1 uses its own generation of chamber and Fuse Sift X1. Plan extraction and powder handling equipment as part of the installation.

Full sourced profile

Sources

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W

Formlabs Fuse X1

Keep exploring