Printer comparison · specs from manufacturer sources

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon vs Creality K1C

How the two machines differ on paper: build volume, process, enclosure, nozzle temperature, launch year and the materials each manufacturer names. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on test.

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon — official product imageFFFELEGOO — official manufacturer image
ELEGOO Centauri Carbon
Creality K1C — official product imageFFFManufacturer image: Creality
Creality K1C

Key differences

  • ELEGOO Centauri Carbon has the larger nominal build envelope: 256 × 256 × 256 mm, about 39% more box volume than Creality K1C (220 × 220 × 250 mm).
  • Both are enclosed designs.
  • ELEGOO Centauri Carbon reaches the hotter nozzle: 320 °C against 300 °C.
  • ELEGOO Centauri Carbon is the newer model (2025, against 2024).
  • Only the ELEGOO Centauri Carbon profile documents motion system (CoreXY), maximum print speed (500 mm/s).
  • Only the Creality K1C profile documents machine dimensions (355 × 355 × 482 mm), nozzle material (Integrated tri-metal), extruder (All-metal direct drive), bed max (100 °C), print speed max (600 mm/s) and 4 more fields.

Generated from the two sourced profiles on 2026-11-02. Fields a source doesn't establish are left out of the comparison rather than guessed.

Before you choose

Published specifications don't settle print quality, reliability or noise. Compare the exact configuration, bundled accessories, regional price and support with each manufacturer, and check that the materials you need are supported on the configuration you'd buy.

Open in the interactive comparison

Specifications side by side

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon vs Creality K1C: manufacturer-sourced specifications; matching rows are dimmed.
SpecificationELEGOO Centauri CarbonCreality K1C
ManufacturerELEGOOCreality
Printing processFFFFFF
Build envelope (X × Y × Z)256 × 256 × 256 mm220 × 220 × 250 mm
Nominal box volume16.78 L12.10 L
EnclosureEnclosedEnclosed
Maximum nozzle temperature320 °C300 °C
Introduction year20252024
CollectionListing status onlyListing status only
Market grouping (editorial)DesktopDesktop
Materials named by the manufacturerNot verifiedPLA, PETG, PET, TPU, PA, ABS, ASA, PC, PLA-CF, PA-CF, PET-CF
Motion SystemCoreXYNot verified
Maximum Print Speed500 mm/sNot verified
Machine dimensions (mm)Not verified355 × 355 × 482
Nozzle MaterialNot verifiedIntegrated tri-metal
ExtruderNot verifiedAll-metal direct drive
Bed Max (°C)Not verified100
Print Speed Max (mm/s)Not verified600
Acceleration Max (mm/s²)Not verified20000
DisplayNot verified4.3-inch color touchscreen
Monitoring CameraNot verifiedIncluded
Build SurfaceNot verifiedFlexible PEI plate

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon

Enclosed CoreXY filament printer with a 256 mm cubic build volume and a 320 °C hardened-steel nozzle.

Centauri Carbon combines automatic calibration with a chamber camera and a 256 mm cubic build space. ELEGOO quotes a 500 mm/s motion limit; actual part throughput depends on slicing and material settings.

Full sourced profile

Creality K1C

Enclosed CoreXY printer with a 220 × 220 × 250 mm volume, 300 °C hotend and carbon-fiber filament support.

The manufacturer comparison separates nozzle construction, extrusion hardware and included cameras across K1, K1 Max and K1C. A shared speed headline does not make their hardware identical.

Full sourced profile

Sources

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon

Creality K1C

Related comparisons

Keep exploring